Connecticut State Soccer Association

Men's Over-40 State Cup

2019-20 Season

1. The top two teams from each of the four groups qualify for the Quarter-Finals
2. Teams from the same group will not play each other in the Quarter-Finals
 

PLEASE NOTE: For this competition, tie breakers are as follows (CSSA State Cup rules):

1. Goal difference
2. Team with most goals scored
3. Team with least goals conceded
4. Winner of head-to-head games
5. Coin toss or drawing of lots

Official CSSA Website for Rules, Scores and Standings

Home teams listed first. All kick-off times are 10:00 AM unless otherwise indicated
Note: Except where noted (league name in parentheses), all teams are from the Shoreline Adult Soccer League. See SASL for their League Website. See Southern New England Adult Soccer League (SNEASL) for their League Website.
Group A
03-Nov-2019 Cavaliers FC 7 Pan-Zones 0
** Cup rule, maximum goal difference allowed = 5, i.e. this score is recorded as 5-0
10-Nov-2019 Norwalk Mariners 1 Cavaliers FC 1
10-Nov-2019 Pan-Zones 0 Greenwich Arsenal 2
17-Nov-2019 Greenwich Arsenal 1 Cavaliers FC 1
17-Nov-2019 Pan-Zones 0 Norwalk Mariners 3 (forfeit)
24-Nov-2019 Greenwich Arsenal 2 Norwalk Mariners 2
Group A
   

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

1

Cavaliers FC (SNEASL)

3

1

2

0

7

2

5

5

2

Norwalk Mariners

3

1

2

0

6

3

3

5

3

Greenwich Arsenal

3

1

2

0

5

3

2

5

4

Pan-Zones

3

0

0

3

0

10

-10

0

Group B
03-Nov-2019 Greenwich Gunners 1 Glastonbury Celtic FC 1
03-Nov-2019 Wilton Wolves 1 Danbury United 1
10-Nov-2019 Glastonbury Celtic FC 3 Wilton Wolves 0
10-Nov-2019 Danbury United 2 Greenwich Gunners 1
17-Nov-2019 Danbury United 2 Glastonbury Celtic FC 4
17-Nov-2019 Wilton Wolves 0 Greenwich Gunners 6
** Cup rule, maximum goal difference allowed = 5, i.e. this score is recorded as 5-0
Group B
   

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

1

Glastonbury Celtic FC (SNEASL)

3

2

1

0

8

3

5

7

2

Greenwich Gunners

3

1

1

1

7

3

4

4

3

Danbury United

3

1

1

1

5

6

-1

4

4

Wilton Wolves

3

0

1

2

1

9

-8

1

Group C
03-Nov-2019 Fairfield GAC FC 3 Burlington City FC 0
03-Nov-2019 Greenwich Pumas 1 Polonez SC 0
10-Nov-2019 Polonez SC 1 Fairfield GAC FC 1
10-Nov-2019 Burlington City FC 3 Greenwich Pumas 1
17-Nov-2019 Greenwich Pumas 0 Fairfield GAC FC 4
17-Nov-2019 Burlington City FC 2 Polonez SC 2
Group C
   

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

1

Fairfield GAC FC

3

2

1

0

8

1

7

7

2

Burlington City (SNEASL)

3

1

1

1

5

6

-1

4

3

Greenwich Pumas

3

1

0

2

2

7

-5

3

4

Polonez SC (SNEASL)

3

0

2

1

3

4

-1

2

Group D
03-Nov-2019 Waterbury Albanians 1 Henry C. Reid FC 0
03-Nov-2019 Bloomfield United 0 Vasco da Gama CC 4
10-Nov-2019 Vasco da Gama CC 1 Waterbury Albanians 0
10-Nov-2019 Henry C. Reid FC 2 Bloomfield United 1
17-Nov-2019 Bloomfield United 0 Waterbury Albanians 3 (forfeit)
17-Nov-2019 Henry C. Reid FC 1 Vasco da Gama CC 1
Group D
   

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

1

Vasco da Gama CC

3

2

1

0

6

1

5

7

2

Waterbury Albanians

3

2

0

1

4

1

3

6

3

Henry C. Reid FC

3

1

1

1

3

3

0

4

4

Bloomfield United (SNEASL)

3

0

0

3

1

9

-8

0

Quarter-Finals at venues to be decided by the CSSA

05-Apr-2020

Cavaliers FC v TBD  

05-Apr-2020

Glastonbury Celtic FC v TBD  

05-Apr-2020

Fairfield GAC FC v TBD  

05-Apr-2020

Vasco da Gama CC v TBD  
 
Semi-Finals at venues to be decided by the CSSA

10-May-2020

TBD v TBD  

10-May-2020

TBD v TBD  
 
Final at Tunxis Mead, Farmington, CT

06-Jun-2020

TBD v TBD  
 
2019-20 CSSA Men's Over-40 State Cup Winners
TBD