Shoreline Adult Soccer League, Inc.

All-time SASL Over-30, Over-40 and Over-50 League Champions

and

All-time Men's CSSA Over-30, Over-40 and Over-50 State Cup Winners

Season

 

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

STATE CUP WINNERS

1979

 

No Champions

No competition until 1992

1980

 

No Champions

1981

Spring

Clinton SC

Fall

Cheshire SC

1982

Spring

Cheshire SC

Fall

Cheshire SC

1983

Spring

Cheshire SC

Fall

Cheshire SC

1984

Spring

Cheshire SC

Fall

Cheshire SC

1985

Spring

Cheshire SC

Fall

Cheshire SC

1986

 

Hamden Conte SC

1987

 

Wallingford Bolios SC

1988

 

Glastonbury SC

1989

 

Glastonbury SC

1990

Play-Offs

Hamden Conte SC

Western Division

Waterbury Portuguese SC

Eastern Division

New Haven Portuguese SC

1991

Play-Offs

Innocents SC

Western Division

Waterbury Portuguese SC

Eastern Division

World Class Soccer SC

1992

First Division

New Haven Portuguese SC

Inaugural 1992 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
New Haven Portuguese SC (7-1 vs Celtic Old Boys FC)

Second Division

Celtic Old Boys FC

1993

First Division

Waterbury PSC 'A'

1993 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
New Haven Portuguese SC (asdpk [FT 1-1] vs Connecticut. Internationals SC)

Second Division West

Connecticut Internationals SC

Second Division East

Cheshire Azzurri SC

1994

First Division

Waterbury PSC 'A'

1994 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Waterbury PSC 'A' SC (3-1 vs Glastonbury Celtic FC)

Second Division

White Eagles SC

Third Division

Waterbury SC

1995

First Division

Cheshire Azzurri SC

1995 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Cheshire Azzurri SC (4-3 AET [3-3 FT] vs New Haven Portuguese SC)

Second Division

Hartford Cavaliers SC

Third Division

Derby Marios SC

1996

First Division

Waterbury Morse Watchman SC

1996 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Waterbury Morse Watchman SC (3-1 vs Windsor United SC)

Second Division

Windsor United SC

Third Division Play-Offs

Waterford SC

Third Division West

West Haven RTG SC

Third Division East

Waterford SC

1997

First Division

Waterbury Morse Watchman SC

1997 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Waterford SC (4-0 vs White Eagles SC)

Second Division

Waterford SC

Third Division Play-Offs

Knights of Haller Post SC

Third Division West

Knights of Haller Post SC

Third Division East

Greenwich Arsenal

1998

Over-30 League:

 

1998 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
White Eagles SC (3-2 vs Cheshire Azzuri SC)

First Division

White Eagles SC

Second Division

Knights of Haller Post SC

Third Division

Lubi Brookfield SC

Fourth Division

Newtown Salty Dogs SC

Masters League (Over-40s):  

First Division

Madison AFC

1999

Over-30 League:

 

1999 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Waterford SC (4-2 AET [1-1 FT] vs Waterbury Morse Watchman SC)

First Division

Waterford SC

Second Division

Wallingford NH United SC

Third Division Play-Offs

Newtown Salty Dogs SC

Third Division West

Newtown Salty Dogs SC

Third Division East

North Branford SC

Masters League (Over-40s):  

First Division

(Standings not recorded)

2000

Over-30 League:

 
2000 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Waterford SC (1-1 AET [1-1 FT] 4-3 pks vs Glastonbury Celtic FC)

First Division

Glastonbury Celtic FC

Second Division

West Haven RTG SC

Third Division Play-Offs

Norwalk Napoli SC

Third Division West

Norwalk Napoli SC

Third Division East

Middletown SC
Masters League (Over-40s):  

First Division (Spring)

Hartford Cavaliers SC

First Division (Fall)

Hartford Cavaliers SC

2001

Over-30 League:

 

2001 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Waterford SC (2-1 vs Cheshire Azzurri SC)

First Division

Cheshire Azzurri SC

Second Division

Newtown Salty Dogs SC

Third Division Play-Offs

Ridgefield Kicks SC

Third Division West

Ridgefield Kicks SC

Third Division East

Newington Portuguese SC
Masters League (Over-40s):  

First Division

Hartford Cavaliers SC

2002

Over-30 League:

 

2002 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Waterford SC (2-1 vs Waterbury Cabo Verde SC)
 
Inaugural 2002 CSSA Over-40 State Cup
Wallingford NH United SC (2-0 vs Hartford Cavaliers SC)

First Division

Waterford SC

Second Division

Ridgefield Kicks SC

Third Division Play-Offs

Colchester SC

Third Division West

Trumbull United SC

Third Division East

Colchester SC
Masters League (Over-40s):  

First Division West

Greenwich Arsenal SC

First Division East

Wallingford NH United SC

2003

Over-30 League:

 
2003 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Westport FC (2-1 vs Cheshire Azzurri SC)
 
2003 CSSA Over-40 State Cup
Glastonbury Celtic FC (2-1 vs Wallingford NH United SC)

First Division

Polonez SC

Second Division

Westport FC

Third Division Play-Offs

Derby Quitus SC

Third Division West

Derby Quitus SC

Third Division East

Bristol Italians SC
Masters League (Over-40s):  
First Division Play-Offs Trumbull Tip Top SC

First Division West

Trumbull Tip Top SC

First Division East

Wallingford NH United SC

2004

Over-30 League:

 
2004 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Danbury United SC (5-2 vs Stratford United SC)
 
2004 CSSA Over-40 State Cup
Wallingford NH United SC (4-1 vs Glastonbury Celtic FC)

First Division

Danbury United SC

Second Division

Bristol Italians SC

Third Division Play-Offs

North Haven SC

Third Division West

Hamden Hawks SC

Third Division East

North Haven SC
Masters League (Over-40s):  

First Division

Wallingford NH United SC

Second Division

Danbury United SC

2005

Over-30 League:

 
2005 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Waterford SC (5-2 vs Cheshire Azzurri SC)
 
2005 CSSA Over-40 State Cup
North Branford Club Napoli SC (4-0 vs Danbury United SC)

First Division

Danbury United SC

Second Division

New Haven Americans SC

Third Division Play-Offs

Norwalk Mariners SC

Third Division West

Norwalk Mariners SC

Third Division East

Mansfield SC
Masters League (Over-40s):  

First Division

Cheshire Azzurri SC

Second Division

Greenwich Gunners SC

2006

Over-30 League:

 
2006 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Danbury United SC (3-2 vs Glastonbury Celtic FC)
 
2006 CSSA Over-40 State Cup
Trumbull Tip Top SC (3-2 vs New Britain Pulaski SC[CARSL])

First Division

Danbury United SC

Second Division

Ridgefield Kicks SC

Third Division Play-Offs

Waterbury Albanians SC

Third Division West

Waterbury Albanians SC

Third Division East

Colchester SC
Masters League (Over-40s):  

First Division

Danbury United SC

Second Division

Middletown SC

2007

Over-30 League:

 
2007 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Danbury United SC (3-0 vs Waterbury Albanians SC)
 
2007 CSSA Over-40 State Cup
Southeast Rovers SC (2-0 vs Cheshire Azzurri SC)

First Division

Danbury United SC

Second Division

Norwalk Mariners SC

Third Division Play-Offs

Newtown Salty Dogs SC

Third Division West

Newtown Salty Dogs SC

Third Division East

Club Napoli SC
Masters League (Over-40s):  

First Division

Danbury United SC
Second Division Play-Offs Shelton Kickers SC

Second Division West

Shelton Kickers SC
Second Division East  Guilford Black Eagles SC

2008

Over-30 League:

 
2008 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Danbury United SC (2-1 vs Bristol Italians SC)
 
2008 CSSA Over-40 State Cup
Cheshire Azzurri SC (3-0 vs Southeast Xara SC)

First Division

Bristol Italians SC

Second Division

Waterbury Albanians SC

Third Division Play-Offs

Waterbury Cabo Verde SC

Third Division West

Waterbury Cabo Verde SC

Third Division East

Southeast Rovers SC
Masters League (Over-40s):  

First Division

Shelton Kickers SC
Second Division Wilton Ancient Warriors SC

Third Division Play-Offs

South East Xara SC

Third Division West

Vasco da Gama CC
Third Division East South East Xara SC

2009
"Mini
Season"

Over-30 League:

 

CSSA Over-30 and Over-40 State Cups
were not played during the
2009 SASL "Mini Season"

First Division

Danbury United SC

Second Division

Club Napoli SC

Third Division Play-Offs

Litchfield County Blues SC

Third Division West

Litchfield County Blues SC

Third Division East

Madison AFC
Masters League (Over-40s):  

First Division

Wilton Ancient Warriors FC
Second Division Club Napoli 'A' SC

Third Division Play-Offs

Norwalk Napoli SC

Third Division West

Norwalk Napoli SC
Third Division East Cheshire Inter FC

2009-10

Over-30 League:

 
2009-10 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Club Napoli SC (2-0 vs Norwalk Mariners SC)
 
2009-10 CSSA Over-40 State Cup
Glastonbury Celtic FC (SNEASL) (2-1 vs Greenwich Gunners SC)
 

First Division

Danbury United SC

Second Division

Norwalk Mariners SC

Third Division Play-Offs

Newtown Salty Dogs SC

Third Division West

Newtown Salty Dogs SC

Third Division East

North Branford SC
Masters League (Over-40s):  

First Division

Greenwich Gunners SC
Second Division Rowayton FC

Third Division

Sport Colombia FC

Over-48 League:

 

First Division

New Britain Falcons SC

2010-11
"Maxi Season"

Over-30 League:

 
2010-11 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Club Napoli SC (4-1 vs Polonez SC)
 
2010-11 CSSA Over-40 State Cup
Rowayton FC (3-2 vs Cheshire Azzurri SC)
 
Inaugural 2010-11 CSSA Over-50 State Cup
Polonia Falcon Stars FC (3-2 vs Glastonbury Celtic FC [SNEASL])

First Division

Waterbury Albanians SC

Second Division

Bridgeport United SC

Third Division

Stamford FC

Masters League (Over-40s):

 

First Division

Rowayton FC

Second Division

Trumbull Tip Top SC

Third Division

Orange SC

Over-48 League:

 

First Division

Polonia Falcon Stars FC

2012

Over-30 League:

 
2011-12 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Club Napoli SC (5-0 vs Waterbury Albanians SC)
 
2011-12 CSSA Over-40 State Cup
Norwalk Mariners SC (1-1 AET, 4-3 pks vs Cheshire Azzurri SC)
 
2011-12 CSSA Over-48 State Cup
No competition. Not enough entrants

First Division

Club Napoli SC

Second Division

Bridgeport Blue Dragons SC

Masters League (Over-40s):

 

First Division

Wilton Ancient Warriors FC

Second Division

Vasco da Gama CC

Third Division

Ridgefield Kicks SC

Over-48 League:

 

First Division

Polonia Falcon Stars FC

2013

Over-30 League:

 
2012-13 CSSA Over-30 State Cups:
Danbury United SC Major Cup winners (3-1 vs Polonez SC)
Greenwich la Peña (non-league) Intermediate Cup winners

 (group winners over Litchfield County Blues SC)

2012-13 CSSA Over-40 State Cups:
Norwalk Mariners SC Major Cup winners (2-1 vs Wilton Ancient Warriors SC)
Orange SC Intermediate Cup winners

 (group winners over New Haven Americans SC)

2012-13 CSSA Over-48 State Cups:
Polonia Falcon Stars FC Over-48 Cup winners

 (group winners over Greenwich Wolves SC)

Polonia Falcon Stars FC Over-40 Intermediate/Over-48 Cup winners

 (group winners over Orange SC)

 

First Division

Club Napoli SC

Second Division

Milford Tuesday

Masters League (Over-40s):

 

First Division

Greenwich Gunners SC

Second Division

Ridgefield Kicks SC

Third Division

Stamford United SC

Over-48 League:

 

First Division

Polonia Falcon Stars FC

2014

Over-30 League:

 
2013-14 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Danbury United SC (7-3 AET [3-3 FT] vs Club Napoli SC)
 
2013-14 CSSA Over-40 State Cup
Greenwich Gunners SC (2-1 vs Windsor Rovers SC [SNEASL])
 
2013-14 CSSA Over-40 Intermediate/Over-48 Cup
Glastonbury Celtic FC (2-1 AET [1-1 FT] vs Polonia Falcon Stars FC)
 

First Division

Club Napoli SC

Second Division

Danbury United SC

Masters League (Over-40s):

 

First Division

Southeast Xara SC

Second Division

Greenwich Arsenal SC

Third Division

Derby Quitus SC

Over-49 League:

 

First Division

New Britain Falcons FC

2015

Over-30 League:

 
2014-15 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Club Napoli SC (5-3 AET [3-3 FT] vs North Branford SC)
 
2014-15 CSSA Over-40 State Cup
Greenwich Gunners SC (1-1 AET [0-0 FT] 7-6 pks vs Glastonbury Celtic FC [SNEASL])
 
2014-15 CSSA Over-49 State Cup
New Britain Falcons FC (1-0 AET [0-0 FT] vs Guilford Black Eagles SC)

First Division

Danbury United SC

Second Division

Newington Portuguese SC

Masters League (Over-40s):

 

First Division

Greenwich Pumas SC

Second Division

Fairfield GAC SC

Third Division

Waterbury Albanians SC

Over-50 League:

 

First Division

Guilford Black Eagles SC
Second Division Cheshire Azzurri SC

2016

Over-30 League:

 
2015-16 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Danbury United SC (6-0 vs Newington Portuguese SC)
 
2015-16 CSSA Over-40 State Cup
Glastonbury Celtic FC (SNEASL) (1-0 vs Greenwich Pumas SC)
 
2015-16 CSSA Over-50 State Cup
Polonia Falcon Stars FC (3-2 vs Guilford Black Eagles SC)

First Division

Danbury United SC

Second Division

Bridgeport United SC

Masters League (Over-40s):

 

First Division

Greenwich Gunners SC

Second Division

Waterbury Albanians SC

Third Division

Newington Portuguese SC

Over-50 League:

 

First Division

Cheshire Azzurri SC
Second Division Hartford Cavaliers Masters SC

2017

Over-30 League:

 
2016-17 CSSA Over-30 State Cup
Danbury United SC (6-0 vs Newington Portuguese SC)
 
2016-17 CSSA Over-40 State Cup
Glastonbury Celtic FC (SNEASL) (1-0 vs Greenwich Pumas SC)
 
2016-17 CSSA Over-50 State Cup
Polonia Falcon Stars FC (3-2 vs Guilford Black Eagles SC)

First Division

to be determined

Second Division

to be determined

Over-40 League (no longer the Masters League):

First Division

to be determined

Second Division

to be determined

Third Division

to be determined

Over-50 League:

 

First Division

to be determined
Second Division to be determined