Shoreline Adult Soccer League, Inc.

2019 Season

*latest tables and results*

STANDINGS
as of 14-April-2019

OVER-30 LEAGUE

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Vasco da Gama CC

1

1

0

0

0

0

4

2

2

0

0

3

2

Clinton FC

1

1

0

0

0

0

2

1

1

0

0

3

3

Greenwich Arsenal

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Newington Portuguese

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Newtown Salty Dogs

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

North Branford SC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

7

Polonia Falcon FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

8

Stamford FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

9

Danbury United

1

0

0

1

0

0

1

2

-1

0

0

0

10

FC Shelton

1

0

0

1

0

0

2

4

-2

0

0

0

  All Over-30 League First Division Results

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Club Napoli

1

1

0

0

0

0

7

2

5

0

0

3

2

Naugatuck Fusion

1

1

0

0

0

0

4

0

4

0

0

3

3

Milford Tuesday

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

0

0

3

4

Litchfield County Blues

1

1

0

0

0

0

3

2

1

0

0

3

5

Ecuachamos FC

1

0

1

0

0

0

3

3

0

0

0

1

6

Milford Amigos

1

0

1

0

0

0

3

3

0

0

0

1

7

Hamden All Stars

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

1

-1

0

0

0

8

Trinity FC

1

0

0

1

0

0

2

3

-1

0

0

0

9

Quinnipiac Park Rangers

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

4

-4

0

0

0

10

Coyotes FC

1

0

0

1

0

0

2

7

-5

0

0

0

  All Over-30 League Second Division Results

OVER-40 LEAGUE

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Norwalk Mariners

1

1

0

0

0

0

4

0

4

0

0

3

2

Waterbury Albanians

1

1

0

0

0

0

3

1

2

0

0

3

3

Fairfield GAC FC

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

0

0

3

4

Greenwich Pumas Masters

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

5

Southeast Rovers

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

6

Greenwich Gunners

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

7

Ridgefield Kicks

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

8

Danbury United

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

1

-1

0

0

0

9

Storm FC

1

0

0

1

0

0

1

3

-2

0

0

0

10

Vasco da Gama CC

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

4

-4

0

0

0

  All Over-40 League First Division Results

 

SECOND DIVISION EAST

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Hamden United

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

0

0

3

2

Guilford Bell Curve

1

1

0

0

0

0

3

2

1

0

0

3

3

New Haven Americans

1

0

1

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

1

4

North Branford SC

1

0

1

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

1

5

Guilford Celtic FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Pan-Zones

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

7

North Haven SC

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

1

-1

0

0

0

8

Wallingford Morelia

1

0

0

1

0

0

2

3

-1

0

0

0

  All Over-40 League Second Division East Results

 

SECOND DIVISION WEST

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Stamford United

1

1

0

0

0

0

4

0

4

0

0

3

2

Stamford City

1

1

0

0

0

0

3

0

3

0

0

3

3

Greenwich Arsenal

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

0

0

3

4

Eli's FC

1

0

1

0

0

0

2

2

0

0

0

1

5

Wilton Wolves

1

0

1

0

0

0

2

2

0

0

0

1

6

Henry C. Reid FC

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

1

-1

0

0

0

7

Derby Quitus

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

3

-3

0

0

0

8

Besa SC

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

4

-4

0

0

0

  All Over-40 League Second West Division Results

OVER-50 LEAGUE

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Greenwich Pumas Legends

1

1

0

0

0

0

3

0

3

0

0

3

2

Cheshire Azzurri

1

1

0

0

0

0

4

1

3

0

0

3

3

Vasco da Gama CC

1

1

0

0

0

0

4

1

3

0

0

3

4

Polonia Falcon Stars FC

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

0

0

3

5

Greenwich Arsenal

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Moodus SC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

7

Greenwich Gunners

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

1

-1

0

0

0

8

Glastonbury Celtic FC

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

3

-3

1

0

0

9

Cheshire United

1

0

0

1

0

0

1

4

-3

0

0

0

10

New Britain Falcons FC

1

0

0

1

0

0

1

4

-3

0

0

0

  All Over-50 League First Division Results

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Guilford Black Eagles

1

1

0

0

0

0

4

0

4

0

0

3

2

West Haven Grays

1

1

0

0

0

0

5

1

4

0

0

3

3

Darien Blue Wave

1

1

0

0

0

0

7

3

4

0

0

3

4

East Haven SC

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

1

0

3

5

Farmington Owls

1

1

0

0

0

0

2

1

1

0

0

3

6

Naugatuck River Rats

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

1

-1

0

0

0

7

North Branford Legends

1

0

0

1

0

0

1

2

-1

0

0

0

8

Waterbury Pontes

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

4

-4

0

0

0

9

Southbury Boomers

1

0

0

1

0

0

1

5

-4

0

0

0

10

Club Napoli

1

0

0

1

0

0

3

7

-4

0

0

0

  All Over-50 League Second Division Results

OVER-60 LEAGUE
(inaugural Season)

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Bury United

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Club Napoli

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

New Britain Falcons FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Vasco da Gama CC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

  All Over-60 League First Division Results

Tables Key:
FW - Forfeits Won, 3-0 score
FL - Forfeits Lost, 0-3 score
GD - Goal Difference
SNR - Scores Not Reported
PD - Points Deducted
Champions (gold trophy)
Runners-up (silver trophy)
Relegated

 

2019 Season Results

OVER-30 LEAGUE
First Division
Second Division
OVER-40 LEAGUE
First Division
Second Division East
Second Division West
OVER-50 LEAGUE
First Division
Second Division
OVER-60 LEAGUE
First Division
Tie breakers per Rule J.1 of
the
SASL Rules & By-Laws:
(a) Goal Difference
(b) Least Goals Allowed
(c) Head to Head Competition

Points deducted for failure to
report scores per Rule C.17 of
the
SASL Rules & By-Laws:
At the 4th failure to report a score and every failure thereafter, 1 point will be deducted.

Promotion, Relegation, Champions and Runners-up
 
     
Over-30 League Promotion and Relegation:  

¤

Bottom two First Division teams will be relegated to the Second Division  
     
Over-40 League Promotion and Relegation:  

¤

Top team from each of the Second Division East and West will be promoted to the First Division, but also they will play-off for the overall Second Division Championship  
     
Over-50 League Promotion and Relegation:  

¤

Bottom two First Division teams will be relegated to the Second Division  

¤

Top two Second Division teams will be promoted to the First Division  
     
Over-60 League Promotion and Relegation:  

¤

 Not applicable. There is only one division to date  
     
All Champions and Runners-up:  

¤

Champions (1st-place) of each Over-30, Over-40, Over-50 and Over-60 Leagues will be awarded a gold trophy and the players will each receive a medal  

¤

Runners-up (2nd-place) of each Over-30, Over-40 and Over-50 Leagues will be awarded a silver trophy