Shoreline Adult Soccer League, Inc.

2019 Season

*latest tables and results*

STANDINGS
as of
16-Jun-2019

OVER-30 LEAGUE

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Greenwich Arsenal

6

5

1

0

0

0

20

3

17

0

0

16

2

Vasco da Gama CC

6

5

0

1

1

0

19

9

10

0

0

15

3

Danbury United

6

4

1

1

0

0

16

4

12

0

0

13

4

Newington Portuguese

7

3

2

2

0

0

12

11

1

0

0

11

5

Clinton FC

7

3

1

3

0

0

16

16

0

0

0

10

6

FC Shelton

7

2

2

3

0

0

16

15

1

0

0

8

7

Stamford FC

6

2

1

3

1

0

9

8

1

0

0

7

8

Newtown Salty Dogs

6

2

1

3

0

1

10

16

-6

0

0

7

9

North Branford SC

6

1

1

4

0

0

7

19

-12

2

0

4

10

Polonia Falcon FC

7

0

0

7

0

1

5

29

-24

1

0

0

  All Over-30 League First Division Results

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Club Napoli

7

6

0

1

0

0

27

13

14

2

0

18

2

Milford Tuesday

7

5

1

1

0

0

17

7

10

0

0

16

3

Ecuachamos FC

7

5

1

1

0

0

21

13

8

0

0

16

4

Litchfield County Blues

7

5

0

2

0

0

18

15

3

0

0

15

5

Naugatuck Fusion

7

4

1

2

0

0

14

8

6

0

0

13

6

Trinity FC

7

2

1

4

0

0

17

14

3

0

0

7

7

Coyotes FC

7

2

1

4

0

0

14

25

-11

0

0

7

8

Milford Amigos

7

1

3

3

0

0

15

17

-2

0

0

6

9

Hamden All Stars

7

1

0

6

0

0

7

11

-4

1

0

3

10

Quinnipiac Park Rangers

7

0

0

7

0

0

4

31

-27

0

0

0

  All Over-30 League Second Division Results

OVER-40 LEAGUE

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Greenwich Gunners

7

3

2

2

0

0

18

10

8

0

0

11

2

Norwalk Mariners

6

3

1

2

0

0

18

14

4

0

0

10

3

Waterbury Albanians

6

3

1

2

0

0

10

9

1

1

0

10

4

Ridgefield Kicks

7

3

1

3

0

0

15

14

1

1

0

10

5

Southeast Rovers

7

3

1

3

0

0

9

11

-2

0

0

10

6

Fairfield GAC FC

4

3

0

1

0

0

6

4

2

0

0

9

7

Greenwich Pumas Masters

7

2

3

2

0

0

11

13

-2

0

0

9

8

Storm FC

7

2

1

4

0

0

16

17

-1

0

0

7

9

Danbury United

7

2

1

4

0

0

11

14

-3

1

0

7

10

Vasco da Gama CC

6

2

1

3

0

0

9

17

-8

1

0

7

  All Over-40 League First Division Results

 

SECOND DIVISION EAST

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Hamden United

7

4

3

0

0

0

23

8

15

0

0

15

2

New Haven Americans

6

4

2

0

0

0

20

6

14

0

0

14

3

Guilford Bell Curve

7

4

2

1

0

0

19

12

7

0

0

14

4

North Haven SC

6

4

0

2

0

0

18

7

11

1

0

12

5

North Branford SC

7

2

2

3

0

0

17

17

0

0

0

8

6

Wallingford Morelia

7

2

0

5

0

0

17

31

-14

0

0

6

7

Guilford Celtic FC

7

1

0

6

0

1

7

23

-16

1

0

3

8

Pan-Zones

7

0

1

6

0

1

5

28

-23

0

0

1

  On April 14th, the Pan-Zones versus Guilford Celtic FC match was abandoned in the 75th minute.
Both teams received discipline including both teams receiving a 3-0 forfeit, which is reflected in the standings for this division
  All Over-40 League Second East Division Results

 

SECOND DIVISION WEST

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Greenwich Arsenal

7

6

1

0

0

0

24

6

18

0

0

19

2

Henry C. Reid FC

7

6

0

1

0

0

26

4

22

1

0

18

3

Stamford United

7

4

1

2

0

0

18

8

10

0

0

13

4

Wilton Wolves

7

4

1

2

0

0

15

12

3

0

0

13

5

Stamford City

7

2

1

4

0

0

7

10

-3

0

0

7

6

Besa SC

7

2

0

5

0

0

9

30

-21

0

0

6

7

Derby Quitus

7

1

0

6

0

0

12

26

-14

1

0

3

8

Eli's FC

7

0

2

5

0

0

6

21

-15

0

0

2

  All Over-40 League Second West Division Results

OVER-50 LEAGUE

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Polonia Falcon Stars FC

7

6

1

0

0

0

19

4

15

0

0

19

2

Vasco da Gama CC

7

5

1

1

0

0

20

8

12

0

0

16

3

Greenwich Gunners

6

4

1

1

1

0

21

3

18

0

0

13

4

Greenwich Pumas Legends

6

3

2

1

0

0

11

7

4

0

0

11

5

New Britain Falcons FC

7

3

2

2

0

0

16

14

2

1

0

11

6

Cheshire Azzurri

6

2

3

1

0

0

12

10

2

0

0

9

7

Glastonbury Celtic FC

7

1

1

5

0

1

9

21

-12

1

0

4

8

Cheshire United

6

1

0

5

0

0

11

21

-10

0

0

3

9

Moodus SC

6

1

0

5

0

0

7

24

-17

0

0

3

10

Greenwich Arsenal

6

0

1

5

0

0

7

21

-14

0

0

1

  All Over-50 League First Division Results

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Darien Blue Wave

7

6

1

0

0

0

32

9

23

0

0

19

2

Guilford Black Eagles

7

6

1

0

0

0

29

7

22

0

0

19

3

Farmington Owls

7

3

3

1

0

0

18

13

5

0

0

12

4

Waterbury Pontes

7

3

2

2

0

0

9

11

-2

0

0

11

5

East Haven SC

7

3

1

3

0

0

15

13

2

1

0

10

6

West Haven Grays

7

2

2

3

0

0

17

25

-8

0

0

8

7

North Branford Legends

7

2

0

5

0

0

11

28

-17

0

0

6

8

Southbury Boomers

7

1

2

4

0

0

14

23

-9

0

0

5

9

Club Napoli

7

1

1

5

0

0

23

29

-6

0

0

4

10

Naugatuck River Rats

7

1

1

5

0

0

7

17

-10

0

0

4

  All Over-50 League Second Division Results

OVER-60 LEAGUE

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Club Napoli

7

6

0

1

0

0

30

16

14

0

0

18

2

New Britain Falcons FC

7

3

0

4

0

0

12

12

0

0

0

9

3

Bury United

7

2

2

3

0

0

18

16

2

0

0

8

4

Vasco da Gama CC

7

1

2

4

0

0

6

22

-16

0

0

5

  All Over-60 League First Division Results

Tables Key:
FW - Forfeits Won, 3-0 score
FL - Forfeits Lost, 0-3 score
GD - Goal Difference
SNR - Scores Not Reported
PD - Points Deducted
Champions (gold trophy)
Runners-up (silver trophy)
Relegated

 

2019 Season Results

OVER-30 LEAGUE
First Division
Second Division
OVER-40 LEAGUE
First Division
Second Division East
Second Division West
OVER-50 LEAGUE
First Division
Second Division
OVER-60 LEAGUE
First Division
Tie breakers per Rule J.1 of
the
SASL Rules & By-Laws:
(a) Goal Difference
(b) Least Goals Allowed
(c) Head to Head Competition

Points deducted for failure to
report scores per Rule C.17 of
the
SASL Rules & By-Laws:
At the 4th failure to report a score and every failure thereafter, 1 point will be deducted.

Promotion, Relegation, Champions and Runners-up
 
     
Over-30 League Promotion and Relegation:  

¤

Bottom two First Division teams will be relegated to the Second Division  
     
Over-40 League Promotion and Relegation:  

¤

Top team from each of the Second Division East and West will be promoted to the First Division, but they will also play-off for the overall Second Division Championship  
     
Over-50 League Promotion and Relegation:  

¤

Bottom two First Division teams will be relegated to the Second Division  

¤

Top two Second Division teams will be promoted to the First Division  
     
Over-60 League Promotion and Relegation:  

¤

 Not applicable. There is only one division to date  
     
All Champions and Runners-up:  

¤

Champions (1st-place) of each Over-30, Over-40, Over-50 and Over-60 Leagues will be awarded a gold trophy and the players will each receive a medal  

¤

Runners-up (2nd-place) of each Over-30, Over-40 and Over-50 Leagues will be awarded a silver trophy