Shoreline Adult Soccer League, Inc.

2018 Season

*latest tables and results*

as of 22-Apr-2017

OVER-30 LEAGUE

Every team plays every other team home and away.
In a 10-team division this results in 18 League games.

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Danbury United

3

3

0

0

0

0

13

2

11

0

0

9

2

Vasco da Gama CC

2

2

0

0

0

0

6

2

4

0

0

6

3

Greenwich Arsenal

1

1

0

0

0

0

3

0

3

0

0

3

4

Milford Tuesday

2

1

0

1

0

0

5

4

1

0

0

3

5

Club Napoli

2

1

0

1

0

0

3

5

-2

0

0

3

6

Stamford FC

3

1

0

2

0

0

3

7

-4

0

0

3

7

FC Shelton

2

0

1

1

0

0

0

1

-1

0

0

1

8

Clinton FC

2

0

1

1

0

0

1

2

-1

0

0

1

9

North Branford SC

1

0

0

1

0

0

2

4

-2

0

0

0

10

Newtown Salty Dogs

2

0

0

2

0

0

2

11

-9

0

0

0

  All Over-30 League First Division Results

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Litchfield County Blues

2

2

0

0

1

0

7

1

6

0

0

6

2

Ecuachamos FC

2

2

0

0

0

0

6

1

5

0

0

6

3

Naugatuck Fusion

2

1

0

1

0

0

6

3

3

0

0

3

4

Henry C. Reid FC

1

1

0

0

0

0

3

2

1

0

0

3

5

Newington Portuguese

1

1

0

0

0

0

3

2

1

0

0

3

6

Milford Amigos

2

1

0

1

0

0

5

4

1

0

0

3

7

Polonia Falcon FC

2

1

0

1

0

0

2

4

-2

0

0

3

8

Greenwich Pumas

2

0

0

2

0

0

3

6

-3

1

0

0

9

Caseus New Haven FC

2

0

0

2

0

0

2

7

-5

0

0

0

10

Hamden All Stars

2

0

0

2

0

1

1

8

-7

0

0

0

  All Over-30 League Second Division Results

OVER-40 LEAGUE

Every team plays every other team home and away.
In a 10-team division this results in 18 League games.

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Storm FC

2

2

0

0

0

0

8

1

7

0

0

6

2

Fairfield GAC FC

2

2

0

0

0

0

8

1

7

0

0

6

3

Waterbury Albanians

2

2

0

0

0

0

6

3

3

0

0

6

4

Greenwich Gunners

2

1

0

1

0

0

7

5

2

0

0

3

5

Vasco da Gama CC

2

1

0

1

0

0

3

2

1

0

0

3

6

Ridgefield Kicks

2

1

0

1

0

0

4

5

-1

0

0

3

7

Greenwich Arsenal

2

1

0

1

0

0

3

6

-3

0

0

3

8

Norwalk Mariners

2

0

0

2

0

0

1

4

-3

0

0

0

9

Cheshire Azzurri

2

0

0

2

0

0

1

6

-5

0

0

0

10

Danbury United

2

0

0

2

0

0

0

8

-8

0

0

0

  All Over-40 League First Division Results

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Greenwich Pumas Masters

2

2

0

0

0

0

8

3

5

0

0

6

2

Stamford United

2

2

0

0

0

0

3

1

2

0

0

6

3

Henry C. Reid FC

2

1

1

0

0

0

3

0

3

1

0

4

4

Southeast Rovers

2

1

1

0

0

0

3

1

2

0

0

4

5

Newington Portuguese

2

1

0

1

0

0

3

2

1

0

0

3

6

North Haven SC

2

1

0

1

0

0

2

3

-1

0

0

3

7

Derby Quitus

2

1

0

1

0

0

2

5

-3

0

0

3

8

Norwalk Sport Colombia FC

2

0

0

2

0

0

2

4

-2

0

0

0

9

Guilford Bell Curve

2

0

0

2

0

0

3

6

-3

0

0

0

10

New Haven Americans

2

0

0

2

0

0

1

5

-4

0

0

0

  All Over-40 League Second Division Results

 

THIRD DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Stamford City

2

1

1

0

0

0

4

1

3

0

0

4

2

Guilford Celtic FC

2

1

1

0

0

0

4

3

1

0

0

4

3

North Branford SC

2

1

0

1

0

0

3

1

2

0

0

3

4

Eli's FC

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

0

0

3

5

Pan-Zones

2

1

0

1

0

0

2

2

0

0

0

3

6

Hamden United

2

1

0

1

0

0

4

4

0

0

0

3

7

Besa SC

1

0

1

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

1

8

Wallingford Morelia

2

0

1

1

0

0

5

6

-1

0

0

1

9

Wilton Wolves

2

0

0

2

0

0

0

6

-6

0

0

0

  All Over-40 League Third Division Results

OVER-50 LEAGUE

Every team plays every other team home and away.
In a 10-team division this results in 18 League games.

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Cheshire Azzurri

2

2

0

0

0

0

5

1

4

0

0

6

2

Greenwich Gunners

2

2

0

0

0

0

5

1

4

0

0

6

3

Vasco da Gama CC

2

2

0

0

0

0

5

2

3

0

0

6

4

Guilford Black Eagles

2

1

0

1

1

0

3

1

2

0

0

3

5

Polonia Falcon Stars FC

2

1

0

1

0

0

2

2

0

0

0

3

6

Greenwich Pumas Legends

2

1

0

1

0

0

4

4

0

0

0

3

7

Glastonbury Celtic FC

2

0

1

1

0

1

3

6

-3

0

0

1

8

Club Napoli

2

0

1

1

0

0

4

7

-3

0

0

1

9

New Britain Falcons FC

2

0

0

2

0

0

2

5

-3

0

0

0

10

Moodus SC

2

0

0

2

0

0

3

7

-4

0

0

0

  All Over-50 League First Division Results

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Cheshire United

2

2

0

0

0

0

6

2

4

0

0

6

2

Greenwich Arsenal

2

2

0

0

0

0

6

2

4

0

0

6

3

Farmington Owls

2

1

1

0

0

0

5

3

2

0

0

4

4

West Haven Grays

2

1

1

0

0

0

4

3

1

0

0

4

5

Naugatuck River Rats

2

1

0

1

0

0

3

2

1

0

0

3

6

East Haven SC

2

1

0

1

0

0

3

3

0

0

0

3

7

North Branford Legends

2

0

1

1

0

0

3

4

-1

0

0

1

8

Southbury Boomers

2

0

1

1

0

0

2

4

-2

0

0

1

9

Darien Blue Wave

2

0

0

2

0

0

3

7

-4

0

0

0

10

Waterbury Pontes

2

0

0

2

0

0

2

7

-5

0

0

0

  All Over-50 League Second Division Results

Tables Key:
FW - Forfeits Won, 3-0 score
FL - Forfeits Lost, 0-3 score
GD - Goal Difference
SNR - Scores Not Reported
PD - Points Deducted
Champions (gold trophy)
Runners-up (silver trophy)
Relegated

 

2018 Season Results

OVER-30 LEAGUE
First Division
Second Division
OVER-40 LEAGUE
First Division
Second Division
Third Division
OVER-50 LEAGUE
First Division
Second Division
Tie breakers per Rule J.1 of
the
SASL Rules & By-Laws:
(a) Goal Difference
(b) Least Goals Allowed
(c) Head to Head Competition

Points deducted for failure to
report scores per Rule C.17 of
the
SASL Rules & By-Laws:
At the 4th failure to report a score and every failure thereafter, 1 point will be deducted.

Promotion, Relegation, Champions and Runners-up
 
     
Over-30 League Promotion and Relegation:

¤

Bottom two teams will relegated from the First Division

¤

Top two teams will be promoted from the Second Division
     
Over-40 League Promotion and Relegation:

¤

Bottom two teams will relegated from the First Division

¤

Top two teams will be promoted from the Second Division

¤

Bottom two teams will relegated from the Second Division

¤

Top two teams will be promoted from the Third Division
     
Over-50 League Promotion and Relegation:

¤

Bottom two teams will relegated from the First Division

¤

Top two teams will be promoted from the Second Division
     
All Champions and Runners-up:

¤

Champions (1st-place) of each Over-30 League, Over-40 League, and the Over-50 League will be awarded a gold trophy and the players will each receive a medal

¤

Runners-up (2nd-place) of each Over-30 League, Over-40 League, and the Over-50 League will be awarded a silver trophy