Shoreline Adult Soccer League, Inc.

2017 Season

*latest tables and results*

Results as of 09-April-2017

OVER-30 LEAGUE

Every team plays every other team home and away.
In a 10-team division this results in 18 League games.

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Clinton FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Danbury United

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Ecuachamos FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

FC Shelton

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Greenwich Arsenal

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Milford Tuesday

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

7

Newington Portuguese

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

8

North Branford SC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

9

Polonez United

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

10

Vasco da Gama CC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Caseus New Haven FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Club Napoli

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Henry C. Reid FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Internazionale

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Litchfield County Blues

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Milford Amigos

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

7

Naugatuck Fusion

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

8

Newtown Salty Dogs

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

9

Pamplona FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

10

Stamford FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

11

Watertown Geezers

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

OVER-40 LEAGUE

Every team plays every other team home and away.
In a 10-team division this results in 18 League games.

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Cheshire Azzurri

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Danbury United

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Fairfield GAC FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Greenwich Pumas

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Norwalk Mariners

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Ridgefield Kicks

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

7

Storm FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

8

Vasco da Gama CC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

9

Waterbury Albanians

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

10

Wilton Ancient Warriors FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Derby Quitus

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Greenwich Arsenal

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Greenwich Gunners

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Guilford Bell Curve

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Guilford Celtic FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

New Haven Americans

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

7

Newington Portuguese

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

8

Norwalk Sport Colombia FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

9

Southeast Rovers

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

10

Stamford United

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

THIRD DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

BESA

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Cheshire United

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Eli's FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Hamden United

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Henry C. Reid FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

North Branford SC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

7

North Haven SC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

8

Pan-Zones

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

9

Stamford City

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

10

Wallingford Morelia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

11

Wilton Wolves

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

OVER-50 LEAGUE

Every team plays every other team home and away.
In a 10-team division this results in 18 League games.

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Cheshire Azzurri

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Club Napoli

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Darien Blue Wave

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Glastonbury Celtic FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Greenwich Gunners

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Guilford Black Eagles

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

7

Hartford Cavaliers Masters

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

8

New Britain Falcons FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

9

Polonia Falcon Stars FC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

10

Vasco da Gama CC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

East Haven SC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Farmington White Owls

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Greenwich Arsenal

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Greenwich Pumas Legends

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Moodus SC

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Naugatuck River Rats

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

7

North Branford Legends

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

8

Southbury Boomers

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

9

Waterbury Pontes

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

10

West Haven Grays

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Tables Key:
FW - Forfeits Won, 3-0 score
FL - Forfeits Lost, 0-3 score
GD - Goal Difference
SNR - Scores Not Reported
PD - Points Deducted
   
Champions (gold trophy)
Runners-up (silver trophy)
Promoted / Play-offs
Relegated

 

2017 Season Results

OVER-30 LEAGUE

First Division

Second Division

OVER-40 LEAGUE

First Division

Second Division

Third Division

OVER-50 LEAGUE

First Division

Second Division

 
Tie breakers per Rule J.1 of
the
SASL Rules & By-Laws:
(a) Goal Difference
(b) Least Goals Allowed
(c) Head to Head Competition

Points deducted for failure to
report scores per Rule C.17 of
the
SASL Rules & By-Laws:
At the 4th failure to report a score and every failure thereafter, 1 point will be deducted.

Promotion, Relegation, Champions and Runners-up
  Over-30 League Promotion and Relegation:
 

¤

Bottom two teams will relegated from the First Division
 

¤

Top team from each of Second Division West and Second Division East will be promoted, but will play-off to determine overall Second Division Champions and Second Division Runners-up
     
  Over-40 League Promotion and Relegation:
 

¤

Bottom two teams will relegated from the First Division
 

¤

Top two teams will be promoted from the Second Division
 

¤

Bottom two teams will relegated from the Second Division
 

¤

Top two teams will be promoted from the Third Division
     
  Over-50 League Promotion and Relegation:
 

¤

Bottom two teams will relegated from the First Division
 

¤

Top two teams will be promoted from the Second Division
     
  All Champions and Runners-up:
 

¤

Champions (1st-place) of each Over-30 League, Over-40 League, and the Over-50 League will be awarded a gold trophy and the players will each receive a medal
 

¤

Runners-up (2nd-place) of each Over-30 League, Over-40 League, and the Over-50 League will be awarded a silver trophy