Shoreline Adult Soccer League, Inc.

2016 Season

*latest tables and results*

Results as of 30-Oct-2016

OVER-30 LEAGUE

Every team plays every other team home and away.
In a 10-team division this results in 18 League games.

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Danbury United

18

15

1

2

0

0

72

26

46

0

0

46

2

North Branford SC

18

13

2

3

0

0

40

19

21

1

0

41

3

Newington Portuguese

18

11

2

5

0

0

51

23

28

0

0

35

4

Polonez United

18

9

4

5

0

0

45

31

14

0

0

31

5

Greenwich Arsenal

18

9

1

8

0

0

37

41

-4

0

0

28

6

FC Shelton

18

6

2

10

0

0

26

44

-18

0

0

20

7

Milford Tuesday

18

5

4

9

0

0

32

52

-20

0

0

19

8

Ecuachamos FC

18

4

3

11

0

0

26

38

-12

0

0

15

9

Club Napoli

18

4

2

12

0

0

31

49

-18

0

0

14

10

Naugatuck Fusion

18

2

3

13

0

0

16

53

-37

1

0

9

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Bridgeport United

18

14

4

0

2

0

60

19

41

0

0

46

2

Clinton FC

18

11

4

3

0

0

40

14

26

0

0

37

3

Stamford FC

18

11

3

4

1

0

54

15

39

0

0

36

4

Henry C. Reid FC

18

11

2

5

0

0

56

30

26

1

0

35

5

FC Polonia Falcon

18

8

3

7

1

1

42

50

-8

0

0

27

6

Newtown Salty Dogs

18

8

2

8

0

1

46

41

5

1

0

26

7

Caseus New Haven FC

18

5

2

11

0

0

36

62

-26

3

0

17

8

Litchfield County Blues

18

4

2

12

1

0

21

40

-19

0

0

14

9

Milford Amigos

18

3

2

13

0

1

27

56

-29

0

0

11

10

Montville FC

18

2

2

14

0

2

18

73

-55

1

0

8

 

MASTERS LEAGUE
(Over-40s)

Every team plays every other team home and away.
In a 10-team division this results in 18 League games.

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Greenwich Pumas

18

16

1

1

2

0

59

21

38

0

0

49

2

Ridgefield Kicks

18

10

3

5

2

0

52

33

19

0

0

33

3

Cheshire Azzurri

18

10

2

6

3

0

38

29

9

0

0

32

4

Fairfield GAC FC

18

9

1

8

2

0

48

39

9

2

0

28

5

Vasco da Gama CC

18

8

3

7

2

0

30

26

4

0

0

27

6

Wilton Ancient Warriors FC

18

8

3

7

2

0

24

26

-2

0

0

27

7

Norwalk Mariners

18

7

3

8

2

0

37

39

-2

0

0

24

8

Danbury United

18

7

2

9

2

1

33

38

-5

0

0

23

9

Greenwich Arsenal

18

5

2

11

2

0

31

47

-16

0

0

17

10

Greenwich Gunners *

18

0

0

18

0

18

0

54

-54

0

0

0

* Greenwich Gunners were expelled from the League on November 7th for playing an under-aged player on their roster during 2016. This is a clear violation of SASL Rules & By-Laws E.3, E.5 and H.6. As per Rule H.6, Greenwich Gunners forfeits every game this season and therefore as per Rule J.10, they are expelled immediately from the SASL for forfeiting 3 or more games in a season as per Rules J.10 and K.14.

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Waterbury Albanians

18

16

2

0

1

0

79

21

58

0

0

50

2

Storm FC

18

14

0

4

4

0

54

15

39

0

0

42

3

Norwalk Sport Colombia FC

18

10

1

7

1

0

44

28

16

0

0

31

4

Southeast Rovers

18

10

0

8

2

1

29

38

-9

1

0

30

5

Stamford United

18

9

0

9

2

0

44

36

8

0

0

27

6

New Haven Americans

18

9

0

9

2

0

43

43

0

0

0

27

7

Guilford Bell Curve

18

8

1

9

3

0

42

43

-1

0

0

25

8

Derby Quitus

18

7

2

9

2

0

36

46

-10

0

0

23

9

Cheshire Inter FC *

18

2

0

16

0

12

9

53

-44

0

0

6

10

Albanian Eagles **

18

2

0

16

1

5

12

69

-57

0

0

6

* Cheshire Inter FC were expelled from the League on July 2nd, 2016 for three forfeits having only played 9 games. Since this is half a season (a total of 18 games), then Cheshire Inter FC's remaining 9 games will be recorded as forfeits as per SASL Rules & By-Laws J.2(a).

** Albanian Eagles were expelled from the League on October 10th, 2016 for three forfeits after playing 15 games (including the 3 forfeits). Since this is more than half a season (a total of 18 games), then Albanian Eagles' remaining 3 games will be recorded as forfeits as per SASL Rules & By-Laws J.2(a).

 

 

THIRD DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Newington Portuguese

18

16

2

0

0

0

52

10

42

0

0

50

2

Madison Celtic FC

18

12

3

3

0

0

40

16

24

0

0

39

3

Stamford City

18

9

8

1

0

0

25

13

12

0

0

35

4

North Haven SC

18

8

4

6

0

0

34

35

-1

0

0

28

5

North Branford SC

18

8

2

8

0

0

31

27

4

0

0

26

6

Wallingford Morelia

18

8

1

9

0

0

40

35

5

1

0

25

7

Wilton Wolves

18

3

5

10

0

0

25

34

-9

2

0

14

8

Cheshire United

18

2

8

8

0

0

27

42

-15

1

0

14

9

Eli's FC

18

3

5

10

0

0

23

47

-24

0

0

14

10

Hamden United

18

1

2

15

0

0

21

59

-38

0

0

5

 

LEGENDS LEAGUE
(Over-50s)

Every team plays every other team home and away.
In a 10-team division this results in 18 League games.

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Cheshire Azzurri

18

15

1

2

2

0

62

10

52

0

0

46

2

Greenwich Gunners

18

15

1

2

2

0

57

12

45

0

0

46

3

New Britain Falcons FC

18

11

4

3

2

0

62

18

44

0

0

37

4

Guilford Black Eagles

18

9

4

5

2

0

56

26

30

0

0

31

5

Club Napoli

18

9

2

7

2

0

41

44

-3

0

0

29

6

Vasco da Gama CC

18

8

1

9

2

0

28

54

-26

3

0

25

7

Glastonbury Celtic FC

18

7

2

9

2

0

28

42

-14

0

0

23

8

Darien Blue Wave

18

5

1

12

2

0

34

54

-20

0

0

16

9

Greenwich Arsenal

18

3

0

15

2

0

23

77

-54

0

0

9

10

Stratford Amici *

18

0

0

18

0

18

0

54

-54

0

0

0

* Stratford Amici were expelled from the League on September 15th for playing an under-aged player on their roster since mid 2015. This is a clear violation of SASL Rules & By-Laws E.3, E.5 and H.6. As per Rule H.6, Stratford Amici forfeits every game this season and therefore as per Rule J.10, they are expelled immediately from the SASL for forfeiting 3 or more games in a season as per Rules J.10 and K.14.

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Hartford Cavaliers Masters

18

15

1

2

0

0

75

30

45

0

0

46

2

Polonia Falcon Stars FC

18

13

3

2

0

0

74

15

59

3

0

42

3

Waterbury Pontes

18

10

4

4

0

0

54

34

20

0

0

34

4

Moodus SC

18

10

2

6

0

0

50

28

22

0

0

32

5

Farmington White Owls

18

8

2

8

0

0

36

57

-21

1

0

26

6

Southbury Boomers

18

7

4

7

0

1

39

38

1

0

0

25

7

West Haven Grays

18

6

2

10

1

0

41

68

-27

0

0

20

8

Naugatuck River Rats

18

3

6

9

0

0

24

36

-12

1

0

15

9

North Branford Legends

18

4

2

12

0

0

26

66

-40

0

0

14

10

East Haven SC

18

1

0

17

0

0

17

64

-47

3

0

3

Tables Key:
FW - Forfeits Won, 3-0 score
FL - Forfeits Lost, 0-3 score
GD - Goal Difference
SNR - Scores Not Reported
PD - Points Deducted
   
Champions (gold trophy)
Runners-up (silver trophy)
Promoted / Play-offs
Relegated

 

2016 Season Results

OVER-30 LEAGUE

First Division

Second Division

MASTERS LEAGUE (Over-40s)

First Division

Second Division

Third Division

LEGENDS LEAGUE (Over-50s)

First Division

Second Division

 
Tie breakers per Rule J.1 of
the
SASL Rules & By-Laws:
(a) Goal Difference
(b) Least Goals Allowed
(c) Head to Head Competition

Points deducted for failure to
report scores per Rule C.17 of
the
SASL Rules & By-Laws:
At the 4th failure to report a score and every failure thereafter, 1 point will be deducted.

Promotion, Relegation, Champions and Runners-up
  Over-30 League Promotion and Relegation:
 

¤

Bottom two teams will relegated from the First Division
 

¤

Top team from each of Second Division West and Second Division East will be promoted, but will play-off to determine overall Second Division Champions and Second Division Runners-up
     
  Masters League Promotion and Relegation:
 

¤

Bottom two teams will relegated from the First Division
 

¤

Top two teams will be promoted from the Second Division
 

¤

Bottom two teams will relegated from the Second Division
 

¤

Top two teams will be promoted from the Third Division
     
  Over-50 League Promotion and Relegation:
 

¤

Bottom two teams will relegated from the First Division
 

¤

Top two teams will be promoted from the Second Division
     
  All Champions and Runners-up:
 

¤

Champions (1st-place) of each Over-30 League, Masters League, and the Over-50 League will be awarded a gold trophy and the players will each receive a medal
 

¤

Runners-up (2nd-place) of each Over-30 League, Masters League, and the Over-50 League will be awarded a silver trophy