PLEASE NOTE: This format was finalised at the SASL AGM on 07-February-2009 |
||
|
FIRST DIVISION |
Comments |
1 |
Bristol Italians | |
2 |
Cheshire Azzurri | |
3 |
Danbury United | |
4 |
Greenwich Arsenal | |
5 |
Greenwich Rhinos | |
6 |
Norwalk Mariners | |
7 |
Polonez SC | |
8 |
Stratford United | Promoted from the Second Division |
9 |
Waterbury Albanians | Promoted from the Second Division |
10 |
Westport FC | |
|
||
|
SECOND DIVISION |
Comments |
1 |
Club Napoli | |
2 |
Derby Quitus | Promoted from the Third Division |
3 |
Greenwich Pumas | |
4 |
Hamden Hawks | Promoted from the Third Division after Newtown Salty Dogs expulsion (March 2009) |
5 |
Milford Tuesday | |
6 |
New Haven Americans | Relegated from the First Division |
7 |
Newington Portuguese | |
8 |
Ridgefield Kicks | Relegated from the First Division |
9 |
Southeast Rovers | Promoted from the Third Division |
10 |
Waterbury Cabo Verde | Promoted from the Third Division |
|
||
|
THIRD DIVISION EAST |
Comments |
1 |
Hamden Playwright | Relegated from the Second Division |
2 |
Madison AFC | |
3 |
Middletown SC | |
4 |
North Branford SC | |
5 |
North Haven SC | |
6 |
Orange SC | |
7 |
West Haven Peru | |
|
THIRD DIVISION WEST |
Comments |
1 |
Bridgeport Friday Knights | |
2 |
Fairfield Flyers | New team based in Fairfield |
3 |
Litchfield County Blues | |
4 |
Milford Amigos | |
5 |
Naugatuck Fusion | New team based in Naugatuck |
6 |
FC Tigin | New team based in Darien |
7 |
Vasco da Gama CC | |
Third Division teams play teams in their own division home
and away, plus some "cross-division games" to increase their number of games. There will be a play-off between the top team of each division for the overall Champions and promotion. |
||
|
||
|
FIRST DIVISION |
Comments |
1 |
Cheshire Azzurri | |
2 |
Connecticut Storm FC | |
3 |
Danbury United | |
4 |
Greenwich Gunners | |
5 |
Greenwich Pumas | |
6 |
Guilford Black Eagles | |
7 |
Shelton Kickers | |
8 |
Southeast Rovers | Promoted from the Second Division |
9 |
Trumbull Tip Top | |
10 |
Wilton Ancient Warriors | Promoted from the Second Division |
|
SECOND DIVISION |
Comments |
1 |
Albanians United | |
2 |
Branford Social SC | |
3 |
Club Napoli 'A' | |
4 |
Easton Rhinos | |
5 |
Fairfield GAC | Relegated from the First Division |
6 |
Greenwich Arsenal | Relegated from the First Division |
7 |
North Branford SC | Relegated, but retained Second Division status when Middletown SC dropped out |
8 |
Rowayton FC | |
9 |
South East Xara | Promoted from the Third Division |
10 |
Vasco da Gama CC | Promoted from the Third Division |
|
THIRD DIVISION EAST |
Comments |
1 |
Cheshire Inter FC | |
2 |
Cheshire United FC | |
3 |
East Haven SC | |
4 |
Hamden United | |
5 |
International SC | |
6 |
Wallingford Morelia | |
|
THIRD DIVISION WEST |
Comments |
1 |
Albanian Eagles | New team based in Waterbury, a second "Albanians United" team |
2 |
Naugatuck River Rats | |
3 |
Norwalk Napoli | Known as Norwalk Mariners (Over-40s) in 2008 |
4 |
Sport Colombia FC | |
5 |
Vasco da Gama CC Over-48s | New team based in Bridgeport, an Over-48s team from Vasco da Gama CC |
6 |
Waterbury Pontes | Relegated from the Second Division |
7 |
West Haven Grays | |
Third Division teams play teams in their own division home
and away, plus some "cross-division games" to increase their number of games. There will be a play-off between the top team of each division for the overall Champions and promotion. |