Shoreline Adult Soccer League, Inc.

MASTERS LEAGUE

(Over-40)

Second Division East Results

2007 Season

At the end of the season the 1st-place team in this division will play the 1st-place team from Second Division West for the Second Division Championship.
Both teams will be automatically promoted to the First Division next season.

At the end of the season the 2nd-place team in this division will play the 2nd-place team from Second Division West.
The winner will be the third team to be promoted to the First Division next season.

Results as of 11-Nov

Away Teams

Cheshire Inter FC

Club Napoli 'B'

East Haven SC

Guilford Black Eagles

Hamden United

North Branford SC

Southeast Rovers

Wallingford Morelia

Home Teams

Cheshire Inter FC

 

2:2

4:0

1:5

1:1

0:1

0:5

2:1

Club Napoli 'B'

3:1

 

4:0

2:2

2:0

5:2

3:0F

1:3

East Haven SC

2:0

2:4

 

0:2

3:2

1:4

0:6

2:3

Guilford Black Eagles

6:0

5:1

2:0

 

5:1

1:0

2:0

13:0

Hamden United

0:4

1:6

3:2

0:5

 

1:2

1:3

2:2

North Branford SC

2:2

4:1

1:1

1:4

2:2

 

1:3

7:1

Southeast Rovers

6:0

2:0

8:0

0:3

4:0

3:2

 

8:1

Wallingford Morelia

1:9

3:8

3:0

1:8

2:1

1:5

2:6

 

Club Napoli 'B' were suspended by the Connecticut State Soccer Association on September 25, 2007 for violent conduct in a State Cup game in July and league games in August and a referee assault on September 9, 2007. Club Napoli 'B' posted a bond to the CSSA following the State Cup game in July but opted not to replace the forfeited bond following the league game in September. While suspended, Club Napoli 'B' were not allowed to play and therefore any scheduled games they missed unless they replaced the bond were automatic 3-0 forfeits. Any make-up games from before the suspension were assessed as forfeits at the end of the regular season.

Position Weeks #1, #2, #3 and #4
Cross-over games between
Second Division East and Second Division West
The schedule for all four weeks will be determined by the League standings on 23-Sep-2007

Position Week #1

30th September, 2007

1E

Guilford Black Eagles

2 4W Waterbury Pontes 0
2E Southeast Rovers 3 3W Wilton Ancient Warriors 0
3E Club Napoli 'B' 0 2W Connecticut Storm FC 3F
4E

North Branford SC

0 1W Shelton Kickers 10
5E Cheshire Inter FC -   Bye  
6E Wallingford Morelia 5 7W West Haven Grays 3
7E East Haven SC 2 6W Naugatuck River Rats 1
8E Hamden United 0 5W Rowayton Rams 4

Position Week #2

14th October, 2007

1W

Shelton Kickers

3 3E Club Napoli 'B' 0F
2W Connecticut Storm FC 5 4E

North Branford SC

0
3W Wilton Ancient Warriors 1 1E

Guilford Black Eagles

0
4W

Waterbury Pontes

0 2E Southeast Rovers 5
5W Rowayton Rams 3 7E East Haven SC 2
6W Naugatuck River Rats 2 8E Hamden United 1
7W West Haven Grays 0 5E Cheshire Inter FC 2
  Bye - 6E Wallingford Morelia  

Position Week #3

21st October, 2007

1E

Guilford Black Eagles

1 2W Connecticut Storm FC 3
2E Southeast Rovers 1 1W Shelton Kickers 6
3E Club Napoli 'B' 0 4W Waterbury Pontes 3F
4E

North Branford SC

0 3W Wilton Ancient Warriors 4
5E Cheshire Inter FC 5 6W Naugatuck River Rats 2
6E Wallingford Morelia 0 5W Rowayton Rams 1
7E East Haven SC -   Bye  
8E Hamden United 1 7W West Haven Grays 0

Position Week #4

28th October, 2007

1W

Shelton Kickers

2 1E

Guilford Black Eagles

3
2W Connecticut Storm FC 4 2E Southeast Rovers 0
3W Wilton Ancient Warriors 3 3E Club Napoli 'B' 0F
4W

Waterbury Pontes

1 4E

North Branford SC

2
5W Rowayton Rams 2 5E Cheshire Inter FC 1
6W Naugatuck River Rats 6 6E Wallingford Morelia 1
7W West Haven Grays 2 7E East Haven SC 3
  Bye - 8E Hamden United  

Second Division Play-Offs

The teams with the regular season best record on the final day of the season are the home teams. Best records were calculated as points per game.

11-Nov-2007

CHAMPIONSHIP

Shelton Kickers

2 Guilford Black Eagles 0
Third Promotion Spot

Connecticut Storm FC

4 Southeast Rovers 1