Shoreline Adult Soccer League, Inc.

Third Division West Results

2002 Season

Every team plays 16 League games.

Each team plays 7 home games and 7 away games against the other teams in this division plus 2 crossover games versus teams from Third Division East.

At the end of the season the 1st-place team in this division will play the 1st-place team from Third Division East for the Third Division Championship.
Both teams will be automatically promoted to the Second Division next season.

At the end of the season the 2nd-place team in this division will play the 2nd-place team from Third Division East.
The winner will be the third team to be promoted to the Second Division next season.

Results as of 3-Nov

Away Teams

Derby Quitus

Greenwich Arsenal

Greenwich Pumas

Orange SC

Trumbull United

Waterbury Albanians

Waterbury Iliria

WestPort FC

Home Teams

Derby Quitus

 

0:1

2:3

3:2

0:3

1:2

3:0F

0:2

Greenwich Arsenal

3:2

 

1:1

6:0

3:1

3:2

Both teams
3-0 forfeit

0:1

Greenwich Pumas

3:0

6:3

 

5:1

0:0

5:1

5:1

0:1

Orange SC

1:7 

1:3

1:5

 

0:5

2:4

3:0F

0:10

Trumbull United

2:1

3:1

1:3

5:0

 

3:1

3:0

3:2

Waterbury Albanians

1:4

1:0

1:3

6:1

1:3

 

4:2

0:3F

Waterbury Iliria

0:3

2:2

0:3F

4:1

0:8

0:3F

 

0:1

Westport FC

3:0

1:0

2:1

5:0

0:4

3:0

2:2

 

Crossover Games with Third Division West
Games were scheduled after the completion of the Spring Session on 21-Jul-2002

25-Aug-2002

Home teams listed first unless otherwise noted

Colchester SC

0

Greenwich Pumas

1

Trumbull United

Played at East Shore Park, New Haven

5

New Haven Americans

2

Wallingford Playwright

3

Waterbury Albanians

6

Westport FC

Played on 03-Nov-2002

3

Hamden Hawks

1

Hamden United

0

Derby Quitus

1

Greenwich Arsenal

3

Madison AFC

0

Bloomfield United

8

Orange SC

2

Waterbury Iliria

7

Wallingford Morelia

0

08-Sep-2002

 
Greenwich Pumas

6

Wallingford Playwright

0

New Haven Americans

0

Westport FC

5

Waterbury Albanians

1

Colchester SC

0

Hamden Hawks

0

Trumbull United

3

Derby Quitus

2

Bloomfield United

2

Madison AFC

2

Waterbury Iliria

2

Orange SC

0

Hamden United

2

Wallingford Morelia

1

Greenwich Arsenal

3

Third Division Play-Offs

10-Nov-2002

CHAMPIONSHIP

Trumbull United

0 Colchester SC 1
Third Promotion Spot

Westport FC

5 Hamden Hawks 2